GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Post if you need help with anything technology related

GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby Taint The Saint » March 9th, 2014, 9:59 pm

So i put gta on a thumb drive from my main pc and transferred it to my new build. When i click on GTA or MTA it says GTA.SA.EXE has stopped working and wont load the game. It has worked for me on my main pc when i re install windows. Why doesn't it work for my other pc.



Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: gta_sa.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 437101ca
Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.18229
Fault Module Timestamp: 51fb1116
Exception Code: c06d007e
Exception Offset: 0000c41f
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d68b
Additional Information 2: d68bd3b8282f5e72182bbd7e42e4d6c7
Additional Information 3: 6c49
Additional Information 4: 6c49d494190589b8dc6d7b57ccb74dfb

Tried to turn DEP off for this and that dont work.. Tried to put all the same files everywhere that it is on my main pc. deleted the set file. fuck all nothing works, and no cd to install it from.. HALP
Image
Image
User avatar
Taint The Saint
Sacrosanct
Clan Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 1:41 pm
Location: Trout Run Road, Hellam Township, Pennsylvania

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby RogaliK » March 10th, 2014, 12:50 am

1) Did u used NERO to copy Setup.exe on CD?
Try to delete all your saves/resources ( in MTA )
When you copied your GTA on CD, it get an error. That's it doesn't work. Try that o wrote up.
2) If that will not help, tell me, i'll give u a link with original gtasa, you'll can download it for free in few mins.( with utorrent )
Good luck.
User avatar
RogaliK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: August 24th, 2013, 7:08 pm
Location: Moldova,Chisinau

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby Taint The Saint » March 10th, 2014, 1:51 am

No this is a copy of GTA that works on my main computer. I copied the folder to a flashdrive and then put it on my 2nd computer and when I try to start it it says it stoped working.. Now I have just moved this same folder to fresh installs before and it always works, but not this time for this computer.
Image
Image
User avatar
Taint The Saint
Sacrosanct
Clan Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 1:41 pm
Location: Trout Run Road, Hellam Township, Pennsylvania

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby DruSkiN » March 10th, 2014, 3:31 am

Taint The Saint wrote:No this is a copy of GTA that works on my main computer. I copied the folder to a flashdrive and then put it on my 2nd computer and when I try to start it it says it stoped working.. Now I have just moved this same folder to fresh installs before and it always works, but not this time for this computer.

different resolution on new build ?
or maybe try that. Set to combility mode and always administrator
Today you are a loser , tomorrow you are a hero
Never give up on what you have already begun
User avatar
DruSkiN
Clan Member
Clan Member
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: June 11th, 2011, 4:55 am

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby RogaliK » March 10th, 2014, 3:56 am

Taint The Saint wrote:No this is a copy of GTA . I copied the folder to a flashdrive and then put it on my 2nd computer and when I try to start it it says it stoped working..


That is the answer. Copy of GTA ofc will not run on other PC + copied to a flashdrive. You should move not a folder with game, ONLY installation (setup.exe + cd1+cd2) You should install GTA again on your 2nd PC ( not simply copy folder with game)

Copy your Installation Folder to flashdrive, move it from that flash on your 2nd PC, run setup.exe and just install GTA again on that PC. Should work.
User avatar
RogaliK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: August 24th, 2013, 7:08 pm
Location: Moldova,Chisinau

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby Taint The Saint » March 10th, 2014, 2:58 pm

No setup.exe, no cd's... I'll just have to buy the game for 10 bucks.. fuck it.
Image
Image
User avatar
Taint The Saint
Sacrosanct
Clan Member
 
Posts: 1880
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 1:41 pm
Location: Trout Run Road, Hellam Township, Pennsylvania

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby RogaliK » March 10th, 2014, 4:22 pm

Taint The Saint wrote:No setup.exe, no cd's... I'll just have to buy the game for 10 bucks.. fuck it.


I can give it to you for FREE. All you need just to download it. Read PM.
User avatar
RogaliK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: August 24th, 2013, 7:08 pm
Location: Moldova,Chisinau

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby PloiD » March 11th, 2014, 1:37 am

I do not have idea, you bought the game before, or you downloaded it for free?
Cracked version has an setup.exe file, original version has lots of files and if you don't like cracked versions, spend 10 bucks as you said.
Ghobz & Ice
Image Image
User avatar
PloiD
Clan Member
Clan Member
 
Posts: 241
Joined: December 5th, 2012, 11:34 am
Location: El Salvador

Re: GTA_SA.exe has stopped working

Postby RogaliK » March 11th, 2014, 5:32 pm

Did my PM helped you Taint?
User avatar
RogaliK
 
Posts: 47
Joined: August 24th, 2013, 7:08 pm
Location: Moldova,Chisinau


Return to Tech Support



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests